Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 15 November 2019

Introduction

The LibrariesDeliver Campaign and its related websites and social media sites are a joint partnership project between CILIP, the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals, and the EveryLibrary Institute NFP (“Partners”, “We; Us”). The Partners respect individuals’ rights over their personal data. We are committed to ensuring that people are treated fairly in everything we do. 

This Privacy and Cookie Notice (“Notice”) outlines:

  • How we may collect personal data about you
  • How we may use your personal data
  • Why the LibrariesDeliver Campaign partners are allowed to use your information in this way
  • The legal basis for collection and using your personal data
  • The circumstances under which we may share your personal data or disclose it to others
  • Details about cookies and technical information
  • Data retention policies
  • Rights over personal data
  • How to contact us

Where this Notice refers to “personal data” it is referring to data about you (or other living people) from which you (or they) could be identified – such as name, date of birth or contact details.

This Notice applies to all personal data processed in the conduct of the LibrariesDeliver Campaign about its supporters and users, and members of the public. This includes data gathered via third parties, such as social media sites, and which is therefore also covered by their own Privacy Policies.

This policy was last updated on 15 November 2019. Any updates will be posted to this version of the policy. If you wish to see a previous version of the policy, or have any other questions, please contact us.

The LibrariesDeliver Campaign may collect personal data from you via means such as:

  • Digitally, such as if you fill in a form on a website or interact with us online
  • In person, when you speak to one of our representatives or volunteers
  • Through a telephone call, either where you call us or we call you
  • On paper, such as if you return a printed survey or a reply slip on a leaflet
  • When you offer or ask about volunteering, or take part in advocacy campaign activities
  • When you enter into a transaction with the Campaign, such as donating, joining, purchasing a product or paying for an event
  • Indirectly from other public records or sources
  • On social media platforms, where you have made the information public, or you have made the information available in a social media forum run by the Campaign or its Partners 

When an individual signs up to support the campaign, we only collect:

  • email address or mobile/telephone number
  • postcode
  • first name
  • last name
  • and your communication preferences.

As the campaign progresses, we may then collect further optional personal data about you, to more accurately understand our supporters, such as:

  • Full address
  • Date of birth
  • Future communication preferences
  • Information about your financial transactions with the campaign
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Family details
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Information about your home (e.g. whether it is a flat or house)
  • Issues you raise
  • Topics you are interested in

We may also collect information when you interact with the campaign digitally, such as by visiting one of our websites or communicating with one of our social media channels. This may include additional data to that above, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • Your device, browser or operating system
  • Details of the links that you click and the content that you view
  • Your username or social media handle
  • Any other information you share when using third-party sites (e.g. sending a tweet or using the Like function on Facebook) We may also place one or more cookies on your device. For further details on this, see below.

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data to further our objectives and/or contact you in future. Examples of the way we may use your data include to:

  • Contact you to support libraries and libraries nationally or locally
  • Understand your views and the issues important to you
  • Process surveys you have participated in
  • Tell you about library campaigns or policies about libraries and librarians that may be of interest to you
  • Respond to queries that you raise with us
  • Administer offers or applications to volunteer for library advocacy campaigns nationally or locally
  • Conduct fundraising activities, including checking your eligibility to donate
  • Manage our sites and services

For more specific information about how we use your data for these activities, and the legal basis on which we rely to process your data in this way, please see the “Legal Basis for Using Your Information” part of this Notice.

If you have provided us with your email, mobile phone number or landline phone number and we have a legal right to use them for such purposes, we may use that information to contact you to promote causes and campaigns that we support, such as by sending you an email, online advert, or a text message.

We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) except where you have opted in to receive phone calls on that number from us.

You may opt out of communications from us at any time.

LibrariesDeliver uses the NationBuilder platform to organise our community of supporters and volunteers. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at nationbuilder.com, and how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

The NationBuilder platform complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. NationBuilder has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Save for the limited circumstances noted above, we will never pass your personal data to any unrelated third parties unless you have given us your permission to do so. For example, where you have signed a petition and are clearly informed that this petition will be presented to a third party.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties when we are required to do so by law (for example, with the Police where they ask us to assist them with their investigations).

Legal Basis for Using Your Information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfill a contract with you (e.g. because you have made a donation, placed an order on our website, or signed a petition).

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for the LibrariesDeliver Campaign Partners to process your information to help us to achieve our vision for library funding and the role of librarians in civil society.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance. Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

Sharing Your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by LibrariesDeliver Campaign Partners so that they can support you and fulfill our goals. We will never sell or share your personal information with outside organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

LibrariesDeliver Campaign Partners may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services. Processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners who help us to process donations and claim Gift Aid and our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information. We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements. 

Additional details about cookies and technical information

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you visit a website. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings or other software. For more information about cookies, see Information Commissioner's Office's Cookies Information.

When you visit one of our websites, we may place one or more cookies on your device. These are for purposes which include:

  • Improving your experience of visiting the site, including providing personalised content
  • Gathering information you have submitted via the site
  • Processing requests for information or action that you have made through the site
  • Processing login requests
  • Enabling your activity in one place to be used to decide on what information, if any, to present to you in other places
  • Gathered statistical information about the usage of the site
  • Ensuring the smooth operation of online services
  • Remembering whether or not you have been shown a cookie notification message on an earlier visit to the site
  • To make sure online advertisements you may receive from us are relevant to your interests.

By using one or more of our sites, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then you should set your browser or other software settings accordingly.

We also provide options to share content on social media which may result in your being directed to the social media network’s own systems. If you proceed with this, those networks may gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. On our websites or in other digital communications we may also use technologies (variously described as web beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs or tracking pixels) to provide us with information about how people have navigated through the site or responded to the communication.

The LibrariesDeliver Campaign and its Partners takes the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to the Campaign is stored securely once we receive it. People working or volunteering on behalf of the Campaign only have access to the information they need. 

Data retention policies

We only keep your personal data for as long as required to meet the purposes set out in this Notice, and not more than 5 years from the last date on which you communicated with us or used a service as outlined in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law. 

Your rights over personal data

You have legal rights over any of your personal data that we hold. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting us. 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. 

Right to object

You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us providing details of your objection.

Consent
If you have given us your consent to use personal information you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification
You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure
You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability
You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction
You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

No automated-decision making
Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Right to Stop Receiving Communications
Wherever possible, we will provide you with a choice about how we can contact you to share information about the Campaign. You can opt out of communications at any time by visiting https://www.librariesdeliver.uk/unsubscribe. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems, or by the methods described below.

Email
If you provide us with your email address and indicate that we may do so  we may send you further information about the Campaign, about libraries and or librarians in the UK and abroad in the future. These communications will take the form of e-mails promoting us and our work.

You can request that you cease to receive these kind of communications from us at any time. The easiest way to do so is to use the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any e-mail messages that we send to you. You can also do so at any time by visiting https://www.librariesdeliver.uk/unsubscribe. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

SMS Messages
If you provide your mobile phone number, we may call or send you text messages if you have given us permission to do so. You may request to stop receiving SMS messages at any point. You can stop receiving SMS text messages by following the instructions to opt out provided within that text message. You can also do so by at any time by emailing info@librariesdeliver.uk. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

Telephone
We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service except where you have opted in to receive communications from us. Further, even if you are not on the Telephone Preference Service register you may ask us to stop making calls to you by telling one of our operators when we call you.

Post / Mail
We may contact you by post using information provided to us through legitimate sources of contact information for the purposes of soliciting your support for an issue affecting libraries and librarians, notifying you of our values and policies, and checking your eligibility to donate.

Online Advertising
If you provide us with your email address or telephone number we may use it to ensure online adverts you receive from us are relevant to you. These communications will take the form of online adverts promoting us and our work.

You can opt out of online advertising at any time by emailing info@librariesdeliver.uk. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems. We will have to share your data with relevant service providers. You may still receive online advertising from time to time where providers are unable to remove you from lists or their systems do not permit exclusion lists.

In General
While all of our direct communications contain details of how you can stop receiving them in the future you can either follow those instructions, email info@librariesdeliver.uk, or ask us directly using the contact details below. If you do the latter, please provide us with full details of the telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses and so on to which you wish us to stop sending communications to in order to help us deal with your request quickly and accurately.

In the UK: 
LibrariesDeliver Campaign 
℅ CILIP
7 Ridgmount St.
Fitzrovia, London 
WC1E 7AE, UK

In the United States or abroad:
LibrariesDeliver Campaign
℅ EveryLibrary Institute NFP
6433 Fairfield Ave.
Berwyn, IL. 60402 USA
info@librariesdeliver.uk

We will process any requests to stop receiving communications as quickly and comprehensively as is practical although there may in some cases be further communications already on their way to you which cannot be stopped.

If you ask us to stop sending you information (e.g. by email, post, phone or SMS text), we may keep a record of your information to make sure we do not contact you again, up until the normal retention period for that type of data. See our retention policy above for details.

Please note that this right to stop communications does not apply to emails that we send to you that are a necessary part of us providing a service to you or us notifying you about how your personal data is being used.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below and providing the necessary details for us to be able to identify the relevant data and to act on your request accurately. When you contact us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help verify your identity.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can process the request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

If you want to make a complaint about the way the LibrariesDeliver Campaign has processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO in the UK as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding the information set out here, if you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above or if you think that it has not been followed, please contact:

In the UK
LibrariesDeliver Campaign 
℅ CILIP
7 Ridgmount St.
Fitzrovia, London 
WC1E 7AE, UK

info@cilip.org.uk
020-7255-0500

In the United States or abroad

LibrariesDeliver Campaign
℅ EveryLibrary Institute NFP
6433 Fairfield Ave.
Berwyn, IL. 60402 USA
info@librariesdeliver.uk

 


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Secured Via NationBuilder